The WAG component of the 2019 Australian Gymnastics Championships was held from Monday 20th  – Sunday 26th May at Melbourne Arena. Well done to all of the Waverley gymnasts who were selected to represent Victoria, and put in such wonderful performances – we are very proud of you all!

Special congratulations to the following:

Jessica Eland – Level 9 Bars Australian Champion
Miella Brown – Future International All Around, Vault, Bars and Floor Australian Champion
Charlotte Shin – Future International Beam Australian Champion
Emily Whitehead – Selected on to WAG National Squad
Kate McDonald – Selected on to WAG National Squad
Jeb Silsbury & Jessica Mason − International Development Coaching Team of the Year

Congratulations to all of our coaches who have put in so much time and hard work to ensure that our gymnasts have the best possible preparation. Special mention to the wonderful Rhonda Faehn, who joined the Waverley team less than 2 months before the Australian Championships, and was the Team Coach for Victoria’s Future International gymnasts who claimed the Team, All Around and all 4 Apparatus Titles!! Click here to read more about Rhonda’s amazing coaching expertise – we’re thrilled to have her as part of the Waverley team!

RESULTS (Note – full results can be found on the Gymnastics Australia website by clicking here):

Level 8:
Michaela Rodrigues – 2nd Team, 11th All Around, 16th Vault, 17th Bars, 2nd Beam, 18th Floor

Level 9:
Jessica Eland – 2nd Team, 1st Bars, 4th Beam
Edith Penman – 2nd Team, 9th All Around, 7th Vault, 13th Bars, 8th Beam, 18th Floor

Level 9 Under:
Olina Karatzias – 2nd Team, 7th All Around, 30th Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, =20th Floor

Level 10:
Grace Gill – 11th All Around, 7th Vault, 13th Bars, 15th Beam, 21st Floor

Future International:
Miella Brown – 1st Team, 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor
Charlotte Shin – 1st Team, 2nd All Around, 11th Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 5th Floor
Zoe Nitsiopoulos – 1st Team, 7th All Around, 13th Vault, 7th Bars, 7th Beam, =8th Floor
Alex Mills – 20th All Around, 22nd Vault, 19th Bars, 18th Beam, 18th Floor

Senior International:
Emily Whitehead – 1st Team, 4th All Around, 4th Bars, 4th Beam, 9th Floor
Kate McDonald – 1st Team, 5th All Around, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam, 8th Floor
Talia Folino – 1st Team, 6th All Around, 5th Bars, 10th Beam, 13th Floor
Rebekah Chen – 1st Team, 10th All Around, 10th Bars, 8th Beam, 12th Floor
Romi Brown – 1st Team, 8th Bars, 16th Floor
Macy Pegoli – 14th Bars, 9th Beam