2018 Metro South Regional Championships

//2018 Metro South Regional Championships

The Gymnastics Victoria Metro South Regional Championships were held across the weekend of Saturday 20th and Sunday 21st October, co-hosted by Waverley Gymnastics Centre.

Waverley had teams competing from ALP 3 to ALP 5, with gymnasts aiming to put their best foot forward in order to qualify for the upcoming WAG Junior Victorian Championships in November.

It was an incredibly successful weekend of competition, with Waverley gymnasts claiming six Regional Champion Team titles, as well as a combined 23 individual All Around/Apparatus titles!!

TEAM RESULTS:

ALP 6 (11yrs & U) – Chloe, Remi & Indi I – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 6 (12yrs & O) – Indi G, Lily, Leandra, Maddison, Mikaela & Klaudia – 2nd All Around, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor

ALP 5 (10yrs & U) – Mia, Jimena & Abigail – 1st All Around, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 5 (11yrs & O) – Siena, Bianca, Lily, Haylee, Cadence & Jaimee – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 4 (8yrs & U) – Holly, Jaella, Lola, Lucia, Neva & Sarah – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 4 (9yrs & 10yrs) – Khloe, Matilda, Olivia, Pippa, Sayuni & Sofia – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 4 (9yrs & 10yrs) – Anika, Ava, Willow & Yuki – 2nd All Around, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor

ALP 3 (8yrs & U) – Eva, Maisie, Eliza, Lea, Jasmine, Nina – 2nd All Around, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor

ALP 3 (9yrs & U) – Yun, Kayla, Annie, Sunisa & Wassana – 1st All Around, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

ALP 5 (9yrs & U)

Cadence – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor

Jaimee – 2nd All Around, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 4th Floor

Haylee – 3rd All Around, 2nd Vault, 9th Bars, 6th Beam, 1st Floor

Jimena – 4th All Around, 9th Vault, 4th Bars, 1st Beam, 4th Floor

Mia – 8th All Around, 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 10th Beam, 6th Floor

Abby – 10th All Around, 10th Vault, 4th Bars, 6th Beam, 9th Floor

ALP 5 (11yrs)

Siena – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

Lily – 5th All Around, 5th Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor

ALP 5 (12yrs)

Bianca – 1st All Around, 4th Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 6 (10yrs & U)

Lily R – 1st All Around, 2nd Vault, 4th Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor

Maddie – 4th All Around, 5th Vault, 5th Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor

Chloe – 6th All Around, 5th Vault, 2nd Bars, 4th Beam, 7th Floor

Leandra – 7th All Around, 4th Vault, 8th Bars, 6th Beam, 8th Floor

Indi I – 8th All Around, 9th Vault, 6th Bars, 8th Beam, 5th Floor

Remi – 9th All Around, 8th Vault, 9th Bars, 7th Beam, 9th Floor

ALP 6 (11yrs)

Indi G – 1st All Around, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 6 (12yrs)

Klaudia – 3rd All Around, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor

ALP 6 (13yrs & O)

Mikaela – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor

2018-10-22T10:48:42+00:00