2018 Junior Victorian Championships

/, News/2018 Junior Victorian Championships

The 2018 WAG Level 4-6 Junior Victorian Championships were held across the weekend of Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th November, at Geelong Arena.

Waverley was represented by teams at all three levels, following the qualifications at the recent Metro South Regional Championships.

It was an incredibly successful weekend of competition, with Waverley gymnasts claiming 3 Victorian Champion Team titles, as well as a combined 28 Individual All Around/Apparatus medals!!

Congratulations to all of the girls and their coaches!

TEAM RESULTS:

ALP 6 (11yrs & U) – Chloe, Remi & Indi I – 2nd All Around, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor

ALP 6 (12yrs & O) – Indi G, Lily, Leandra, Maddison, Mikaela & Klaudia – 1st All Around, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 6 (Division 2) – Jamie, Lucy, Freya & Kasey – 4th All Around, 5th Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 7th Floor

ALP 5 (10yrs & U) – Mia, Jimena & Abigail – 2nd All Around, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor

ALP 5 (11yrs & O) – Siena, Bianca, Lily, Haylee, Cadence & Jaimee – 4th All Around, 7th Vault, 4th Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor

ALP 4 (8yrs & U) – Holly, Jaella, Lola, Lucia, Neva & Sarah – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 4 (9yrs & 10yrs) – Red Team: Khloe, Matilda, Olivia, Pippa, Sayuni & Sofia – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor

ALP 4 (9yrs & 10yrs) – White Team; Anika, Ava, Willow & Yuki – 9th All Around, 9th Vault, 7th Bars, 6th Beam, 8th Floor

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

ALP 6 (10yrs & U)

Congratulations to Lily R, the 2018 ALP 6 (10yrs & U) Victorian All Around Champion!

Lily R – 1st All Around, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor

Chloe – 8th All Around, 8th Vault, 10th Bars, 12th Beam, 4th Floor

Maddison – 10th All Around, 14th Vault, 5th Bars, 9th Beam, 6th Floor

Leandra – 13th All Around, 18th Vault, 14th Bars, 7th Beam, 13th Floor

Remi – 15th All Around, 7th Vault, 16th Bars, 12th Beam, 11th Floor

Indi I – 19th All Around, 19th Vault, 13th Bars, 20th Beam, 18th Floor

ALP 6 (11yrs)

Congratulations to Indi G, the 2018 ALP 6 (11yrs) Victorian All Around, Vault, Bars, Beam and Floor Champion!

Indi G – 1st All Around, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor

ALP 6 (12yrs)

Congratulations to Klaudia, the 2018 ALP 6 (12yrs) Victorian Beam Champion!

Klaudia – 10th All Around, 15th Vault, 6th Bars, 1st Beam, 12th Floor

ALP 6 (13yrs & O)

Congratulations to Mikaela, the 2018 ALP 6 (13yrs & O) Victorian Bars Champion!

Mikaela – 2nd All Around, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor

ALP 6 Div 2 (11yrs & U)

Lucy – 9th All Around, 5th Vault, 13th Bars, 7th Beam, 11th Floor

ALP 6 Div 2 (13yrs & O)

Jamie – 5th All Around, 2nd Vault, 14th Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor

ALP 5 (9yrs & U)

Congratulations to Jimena, the 2018 ALP 5 (9yrs & U) Victorian Floor Champion!

Jimena– 5th All Around, 8th Vault, 7th Bars, 8th Beam, 1st Floor

Jaimee – 8th All Around, 5th Vault, 12th Bars, 9th Beam, 6th  Floor

Cadence – 11th All Around, 15th Vault, 6th Bars, 5th Beam, 8th Floor

Haylee – 13th All Around, 7th Vault, 19th Bars, 6th Beam, 12th Floor

Abigail – 14th All Around, 15th Vault, 10th Bars, 10th Beam, 14th Floor

Mia – 18th All Around, 20th Vault, 14th Bars, 20th Beam, 8th Floor

ALP 5 (11yrs)

Congratulations to Siena, the 2018 ALP 5 (11yrs) Victorian All Around, Bars and Beam Champion!

Siena – 1st All Around, 6th Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor

Lily C – 23rd All Around, 26th Vault, 23rd Bars, 13th Beam, 32nd Floor

ALP 5 (12yrs)

Congratulations to Bianca, the 2018 ALP 5 (12yrs) Victorian Bars Champion!

Bianca – 2nd All Around, 16th Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor

2018-11-05T11:34:59+00:00